Take advantage of the benefits of registration!  As a registered user your game calculator inputs are are automatically saved to your account, not in cookies, so it follows you wherever you go! You can also add and track your Storm8 game codes, post to our forums, and create a profile where you can upload a profile image, and more! Click here for our simple sign-up page



Important Notice: For mobile users, check out our Mobile calculator at http://mobile.aygabtu.com! If you have an account, your information is available on both sites!

Important note:
  • Gross Income timer. Just an FYI...the dropdown is currently not saved or effecting any calculations. It is on our list of things to complete.
Help spread the word? If you like the site, can you help us by spreading the word? We've added links in the header of each page to share the site with others.

Mafia Wars Properties Calculator - For help with this calculator and general game information :

Note: To hide our Mafia Wars help guide, click on the button above labeled 'Click me to Hide Help Guide'. The current state of our Mafia Wars guide will be saved on this computer or phone, so if you leave it open, it will be open. If you close it, it will be closed. You can always change the default state of our Mafia Wars help guide.

Mafia Wars Properties calculator information:

Our Mafia Wars Properties calculator is designed to make your experience easy and profitable. All your Mafia Wars calculator inputs are saved immediately. All Mafia Wars Properties calculations are done automatically, including best Mafia Wars Weapons recommendations. You won't even notice the page is updating, except for the fact that your Mafia Wars calculator data is refreshed based on your latest inputs. For registered users, your Mafia Wars calculator inputs are saved to your account so you can access it from any browser on any computer or mobile device. For non-registered users, your Mafia Wars calculator inputs are saved using cookies local to your device.

Instructions on how to use our Mafia Wars Properties calculator are below:

  • All input fields for our Mafia Wars Properties calculator are outlined in red. Use your mouse, tab key, or enter key to navigate to the appropriate calculator field and enter the value from your Mafia Wars game account. Properties calculations will be made automatically whenever you stop typing for about a second.
  • Income and defense, if applicable, Mafia Wars Properties are calculated based on the best return on investment (ROI). This means if you follow the recommendations for which Mafia Wars Properties to buy, you will make the most with your Mafia Wars income. The current best ROI Mafia Wars Properties will be highlighted in red.
  • The slider bar(s) can be used to easily define how much of your Money you want to spend on income or defense, if applicable, Properties. Our Mafia Wars calculator adjusts your spending automatically as you change this value.
  • Under the 'Action' header are drop downs to select how many Mafia Wars Properties you are purchasing. The calculator defaults to the Suggested Purchase amount, but you can change it to any of the default game values. The corresponding calculator Buy buttons can then be used to purchase the selected amount. The total owned for the corresponding Properties will be updated automatically on the calculator as well the cost deducted from your Money to Spend
  • When you're ready to spend again, just update your Mafia Wars 'Money to Spend' value based on your latest Mafia Wars data and repeat.
  • As you purchase Mafia Wars Properties, the page will calculate total spent on Properties. The Mafia Wars calculator will also calculate your optimal income and defense value based on money spent. Use this as a guide to see how much income or defense you may be missing out on.
  • Our Mafia Wars Properties calculator not only recommends purchases, but also calculates your current Mob and Weapons limits so you know how many units to maintain and what you may be up against at your level.
  • Along with Mafia Wars Weapons limits we calculate the best Weapons for attack and defense for your level and summarize the purchase costs and upkeep totals for each.
  • For Mafia Wars Weapons discounts from completing quests, click the appropriate checkbox on the calculator and all calculations for Weapons will take into account the discount.
  • For a list of Mafia Wars Weapons and for Jobs mastery, Jobs lists including loot items, see the tabbed area below the Mafia Wars calculator. You can easily switch between tabs while staying on the page. On the Jobs list, you can use the filter to quickly find a loot item, and can also sort on columns to find the best Money per Energy and Experience per Energy Jobs.

Mafia Wars leveling and income guide:

Mafia Wars requires strategy and an understanding of the game to be the best. Some of the most common questions many Mafia Wars players have and debate is about leveling. How fast should level in Mafia Wars, how much income should you have for your level, should you level up to get the next income or defense Properties. We will provide answers based on our point of view to these questions, but understand, there is not really a right or wrong answer.

Camping, farming, and cows in Mafia Wars

  • Camping in Mafia Wars means sitting and avoiding anything that will give you experience. You do this because you come to a realization that your Mafia Wars income cannot support the Weapons you need and your leftover income is not enough to adequately increase your income and defense from Properties. If you need to camp, the last thing you want to do is level. While missions may give you income, the best way to make money is to have income buildings making money for you, 24x7. While it may be a little boring, it is something every player has had to do from time to time in all Storm8 games. Our suggestion is to start playing one of the other Storm8 games. It will keep you a little pre-occupied while your current account is camping and building income.
  • Cows are Mafia Wars players with good hourly income and weak defenses. This makes you a target for people to attack you regularly for your income, which is referred to as 'farming'. While cows can bank their income. Most players do not login enough to keep all their money from being exposed to farmers. Farmers are players who are taking advantage of the cows by attacking them for their money.

    One rule you need to know and follow from day 1 is to never post on someone elses wall in the game, unless you know them very well. This is because any posts on another players wall is a link back to you and that link can be used forever to attack you.
  • Mafia Wars farmers are players who attack other players multiple times for income. Farmers use different strategies with varying levels of intensity. The casual farmer attacks other players several times a day and will try to remember names, but won't have hard links to players. If the cow attack backs, the farmer will use that link, but once it gets pushed off their attack message log, they will focus on other players. When they find someone giving good money, they will attack to their limit or the cows limit and then move on. Hard core farmers try to create hard links to cows, by hit listing them, or having links through their own mob members. Hard core farmers will repeatedly attack a cow several times a day, every day.

Why is it important to control how quickly and when you level in Mafia Wars?

  • If you level too fast your Mafia Wars income will not be able to support the increased costs and upkeep expenses that's required for the best Mafia Wars Weapons to attack others and defend yourself. Additionally, Properties continue to get more and more expensive and without good re-occuring hourly income, you will fall further behind other Mafia Wars players at your level. One of the best ways to make Money is to have a lot of income Properties, with purchases done efficiently using an ROI Mafia Wars calculator like we provide. As we said even buying based on ROI, Properties still continue to get more expensive, so you need to have an excess of hourly income to support leveling to new levels.

How do you know if you should level to get the next income or defense Mafia Wars Properties?

  • First and foremost, you need to make sure that you can defend against the best Mafia Wars attack Weapons for the new level. To do this, on the Mafia Wars calculator, change your level to the next income or defense Properties you are targetting. Next scroll to the list of best Weapons and compare the gap between the best attack and best defense units. Next look at the per unit defense you are getting from your defense Properties. If you are not covering that gap, we would recommend waiting until you can. In addition, make sure that you can afford the purchase and upkeep costs for the best defense Weapons for the new level.
  • Once you've determined that you can adequately defend yourself at the new Mafia Wars level, the next step is to see if it is worth it financially. One rule of thunb we use is to change our level to the new level and compare the missed income or defense against our total income or defense. If the missed income or defense is 20% or greater then you should definitely level, otherwise you will be buying Properties at a much lower ROI, which will slow down your income and defense growth substantially, especially with the missed value greater than 20%.

Mafia Wars Mob guide:

Mafia Wars Mob members and knowing how to use them effectively is a critical piece behind a winning strategy in Mafia Wars. You'll need to know what they do for you, how many to own, and where to find them. We try to answer those questions below.

What do you need to know before adding Mafia Wars Mob members?

  • The level of players in your Mob or what Weapons they own doesn't matter. They are just a number to you. You are responsible for equipping them for fights.
  • Each Mob member can and will use one of each type of Weapons (Weapons, Defense, and Vehicles) in a fight
  • You can only use 5 times your level in Mob members. You can have more in your Mob, but in a fight you will only use 5 per your level, so if you are level 12, you can only use a maximum of 60 Mob members.

What are the advantages of having Mafia Wars Mob members and how do you use them?

  • More Mafia Wars players in your Mob gives you a larger Mob size, which when properly equipped by you means your attacks and defense are stronger so you win more
  • When you are in a fight, whether attacking or defending, the game will automatically calculate your attack and defense values factoring in your usable Mob members and their Weapons. Remember, the Weapons they use is what you own, not what the Mob member owns.

How many Mafia Wars Mob members should you have?

  • Mafia Wars players are grouped into brackets which are groups with about the same number of Mob members as each other. The bracket cutoffs for low levels are 4, 9, 14, 19, etc. Here are some examples and the advantages of staying at the top of your brackets:
    • A player has a Mob size of 4 members. When attacking they can only see players with 1-4 Mob members and only players with 1-4 Mob members can see them. This gives them an advantage over anyone with 3 or less Mob members
    • A player has a Mob size of 6 members. When attacking they can only see players with 5-9 Mob members and players with 5-9 Mob members can see them. This puts them at a disadvantage when dealing with players with Mob sizes of 7, 8, or 9 members.
  • For lower Mafia Wars levels, under level 20, stick to 4 or 9 Mob members. This keeps your purchase costs and upkeep costs lower. The higher level you are, the more Mob members you should have, as long as you can properly equip them. This is because the brackets start to open up more, so someone as a level 40 and Mob size of 9 may be seen and attacked by someone with 10-15 or more Mob members.

Where do you find Mafia Wars codes of Mob members or how can players find your Mafia Wars game code?

  • There are many places on the web to find Mafia Wars codes. You may choose to add your Mafia Wars code and let others add you, or you can find lists of Mafia Wars codes and start entering those game codes into your game. Our Mafia Wars Mob game code page is a good place to start, with functionality most sites don't have.
  • Avoid sites and people that claim they have a cheat code. There are no cheat codes for Storm8 games. What they are trying to do is get you to add their game code. While not a terrible thing to do, adding someone that feels they have to lie and be deceitful is not someone I would want to add to my Mob.
Your personal Mafia Wars evaluation - To see our recommendations for you:
Listed below is our evaluation of the information you provided. It is only meant to help guide you. Your individual play style should override any recommendations we make here.
     


Money to spend: Level:
Gross Income, every mins: 0 Mob size: Max Mob: 5
Upkeep:Usable Weapons per type: 5 Max Weapons: 5
Net Income: 0
 
   Income
   Defense

Income
Name Income Initial Cost Owned
Abandoned Lot505,000
Commercial Block15050,000
Beachfront Property20001,000,000
Prime Downtown Lot80004,000,000
Rent House15016,000
Italian Restaurant35030,000
Apartment Complex2000200,000
Valu Mart3500400,000
Marina Tourist Shops450005,000,000
Office Building15000016,000,000
5 Star Hotel20000020,000,000
Mega Casino30000040,000,000
Total Money spent on Properties:0
Money spent on income:0
Money spent on defense:0
CurrentProjectedSuggested
Purchase
Action
CostIncomeROIOwnedCostIncomeROIAmountBuy it
5,000 0 1.0e-20 5,000 0 1.0e-20
50,000 0 3.0e-3Commercial Block is not available until level: 5
1,000,000 0 2.0e-3Beachfront Property is not available until level: 10
4,000,000 0 2.0e-3Prime Downtown Lot is not available until level: 10
16,000 0 9.4e-30 16,000 0 9.4e-30
30,000 0 1.2e-2Italian Restaurant is not available until level: 10
200,000 0 1.0e-2Apartment Complex is not available until level: 10
400,000 0 8.8e-3Valu Mart is not available until level: 10
5,000,000 0 9.0e-3Marina Tourist Shops is not available until level: 10
16,000,000 0 9.4e-3Office Building is not available until level: 10
20,000,000 0 1.0e-25 Star Hotel is not available until level: 15
40,000,000 0 7.5e-3Mega Casino is not available until level: 35
Income 0     New Income 0      
Optimal 0     Increase 0        
Missed Income N/a                



Weapons, Jobs Mastery, Jobs list and loot items - To improve the time it takes to load our calculator pages, we've decided to have the Weapons and Jobs details tabbed section not load automatically. Use the button below to display the information.





Active Users