Take advantage of the benefits of registration!  As a registered user your game calculator inputs are are automatically saved to your account, not in cookies, so it follows you wherever you go! You can also add and track your Storm8 game codes, post to our forums, and create a profile where you can upload a profile image, and more! Click here for our simple sign-up page



Important Notice: For mobile users, check out our Mobile calculator at http://mobile.aygabtu.com! If you have an account, your information is available on both sites!

Important note:
  • Gross Income timer. Just an FYI...the dropdown is currently not saved or effecting any calculations. It is on our list of things to complete.
Help spread the word? If you like the site, can you help us by spreading the word? We've added links in the header of each page to share the site with others.

Zombies Live Traps Calculator - For help with this calculator and general game information :

Note: To hide our Zombies Live help guide, click on the button above labeled 'Click me to Hide Help Guide'. The current state of our Zombies Live guide will be saved on this computer or phone, so if you leave it open, it will be open. If you close it, it will be closed. You can always change the default state of our Zombies Live help guide.

Zombies Live Traps calculator information:

Our Zombies Live Traps calculator is designed to make your experience easy and profitable. All your Zombies Live calculator inputs are saved immediately. All Zombies Live Traps calculations are done automatically, including best Zombies Live Abilities recommendations. You won't even notice the page is updating, except for the fact that your Zombies Live calculator data is refreshed based on your latest inputs. For registered users, your Zombies Live calculator inputs are saved to your account so you can access it from any browser on any computer or mobile device. For non-registered users, your Zombies Live calculator inputs are saved using cookies local to your device.

Instructions on how to use our Zombies Live Traps calculator are below:

  • All input fields for our Zombies Live Traps calculator are outlined in red. Use your mouse, tab key, or enter key to navigate to the appropriate calculator field and enter the value from your Zombies Live game account. Traps calculations will be made automatically whenever you stop typing for about a second.
  • Income and defense, if applicable, Zombies Live Traps are calculated based on the best return on investment (ROI). This means if you follow the recommendations for which Zombies Live Traps to buy, you will make the most with your Zombies Live income. The current best ROI Zombies Live Traps will be highlighted in red.
  • The slider bar(s) can be used to easily define how much of your Flesh you want to spend on income or defense, if applicable, Traps. Our Zombies Live calculator adjusts your spending automatically as you change this value.
  • Under the 'Action' header are drop downs to select how many Zombies Live Traps you are purchasing. The calculator defaults to the Suggested Purchase amount, but you can change it to any of the default game values. The corresponding calculator Buy buttons can then be used to purchase the selected amount. The total owned for the corresponding Traps will be updated automatically on the calculator as well the cost deducted from your Money to Spend
  • When you're ready to spend again, just update your Zombies Live 'Money to Spend' value based on your latest Zombies Live data and repeat.
  • As you purchase Zombies Live Traps, the page will calculate total spent on Traps. The Zombies Live calculator will also calculate your optimal income and defense value based on money spent. Use this as a guide to see how much income or defense you may be missing out on.
  • Our Zombies Live Traps calculator not only recommends purchases, but also calculates your current Horde and Abilities limits so you know how many units to maintain and what you may be up against at your level.
  • Along with Zombies Live Abilities limits we calculate the best Abilities for attack and defense for your level and summarize the purchase costs and upkeep totals for each.
  • For Zombies Live Abilities discounts from completing quests, click the appropriate checkbox on the calculator and all calculations for Abilities will take into account the discount.
  • For a list of Zombies Live Abilities and for Mission mastery, Mission lists including loot items, see the tabbed area below the Zombies Live calculator. You can easily switch between tabs while staying on the page. On the Mission list, you can use the filter to quickly find a loot item, and can also sort on columns to find the best Flesh per Energy and Experience per Energy Mission.

Zombies Live leveling and income guide:

Zombies Live requires strategy and an understanding of the game to be the best. Some of the most common questions many Zombies Live players have and debate is about leveling. How fast should level in Zombies Live, how much income should you have for your level, should you level up to get the next income or defense Traps. We will provide answers based on our point of view to these questions, but understand, there is not really a right or wrong answer.

Camping, farming, and cows in Zombies Live

  • Camping in Zombies Live means sitting and avoiding anything that will give you experience. You do this because you come to a realization that your Zombies Live income cannot support the Abilities you need and your leftover income is not enough to adequately increase your income and defense from Traps. If you need to camp, the last thing you want to do is level. While missions may give you income, the best way to make money is to have income buildings making money for you, 24x7. While it may be a little boring, it is something every player has had to do from time to time in all Storm8 games. Our suggestion is to start playing one of the other Storm8 games. It will keep you a little pre-occupied while your current account is camping and building income.
  • Cows are Zombies Live players with good hourly income and weak defenses. This makes you a target for people to attack you regularly for your income, which is referred to as 'farming'. While cows can bank their income. Most players do not login enough to keep all their money from being exposed to farmers. Farmers are players who are taking advantage of the cows by attacking them for their money.

    One rule you need to know and follow from day 1 is to never post on someone elses wall in the game, unless you know them very well. This is because any posts on another players wall is a link back to you and that link can be used forever to attack you.
  • Zombies Live farmers are players who attack other players multiple times for income. Farmers use different strategies with varying levels of intensity. The casual farmer attacks other players several times a day and will try to remember names, but won't have hard links to players. If the cow attack backs, the farmer will use that link, but once it gets pushed off their attack message log, they will focus on other players. When they find someone giving good money, they will attack to their limit or the cows limit and then move on. Hard core farmers try to create hard links to cows, by hit listing them, or having links through their own mob members. Hard core farmers will repeatedly attack a cow several times a day, every day.

Why is it important to control how quickly and when you level in Zombies Live?

  • If you level too fast your Zombies Live income will not be able to support the increased costs and upkeep expenses that's required for the best Zombies Live Abilities to attack others and defend yourself. Additionally, Traps continue to get more and more expensive and without good re-occuring hourly income, you will fall further behind other Zombies Live players at your level. One of the best ways to make Flesh is to have a lot of income Traps, with purchases done efficiently using an ROI Zombies Live calculator like we provide. As we said even buying based on ROI, Traps still continue to get more expensive, so you need to have an excess of hourly income to support leveling to new levels.

How do you know if you should level to get the next income or defense Zombies Live Traps?

  • First and foremost, you need to make sure that you can defend against the best Zombies Live attack Abilities for the new level. To do this, on the Zombies Live calculator, change your level to the next income or defense Traps you are targetting. Next scroll to the list of best Abilities and compare the gap between the best attack and best defense units. Next look at the per unit defense you are getting from your defense Traps. If you are not covering that gap, we would recommend waiting until you can. In addition, make sure that you can afford the purchase and upkeep costs for the best defense Abilities for the new level.
  • Once you've determined that you can adequately defend yourself at the new Zombies Live level, the next step is to see if it is worth it financially. One rule of thunb we use is to change our level to the new level and compare the missed income or defense against our total income or defense. If the missed income or defense is 20% or greater then you should definitely level, otherwise you will be buying Traps at a much lower ROI, which will slow down your income and defense growth substantially, especially with the missed value greater than 20%.

Zombies Live Horde guide:

Zombies Live Horde members and knowing how to use them effectively is a critical piece behind a winning strategy in Zombies Live. You'll need to know what they do for you, how many to own, and where to find them. We try to answer those questions below.

What do you need to know before adding Zombies Live Horde members?

  • The level of players in your Horde or what Abilities they own doesn't matter. They are just a number to you. You are responsible for equipping them for fights.
  • Each Horde member can and will use one of each type of Abilities (Action, Regenerative, and Enhancement) in a fight
  • You can only use 5 times your level in Horde members. You can have more in your Horde, but in a fight you will only use 5 per your level, so if you are level 12, you can only use a maximum of 60 Horde members.

What are the advantages of having Zombies Live Horde members and how do you use them?

  • More Zombies Live players in your Horde gives you a larger Horde size, which when properly equipped by you means your attacks and defense are stronger so you win more
  • When you are in a fight, whether attacking or defending, the game will automatically calculate your attack and defense values factoring in your usable Horde members and their Abilities. Remember, the Abilities they use is what you own, not what the Horde member owns.

How many Zombies Live Horde members should you have?

  • Zombies Live players are grouped into brackets which are groups with about the same number of Horde members as each other. The bracket cutoffs for low levels are 4, 9, 14, 19, etc. Here are some examples and the advantages of staying at the top of your brackets:
    • A player has a Horde size of 4 members. When attacking they can only see players with 1-4 Horde members and only players with 1-4 Horde members can see them. This gives them an advantage over anyone with 3 or less Horde members
    • A player has a Horde size of 6 members. When attacking they can only see players with 5-9 Horde members and players with 5-9 Horde members can see them. This puts them at a disadvantage when dealing with players with Horde sizes of 7, 8, or 9 members.
  • For lower Zombies Live levels, under level 20, stick to 4 or 9 Horde members. This keeps your purchase costs and upkeep costs lower. The higher level you are, the more Horde members you should have, as long as you can properly equip them. This is because the brackets start to open up more, so someone as a level 40 and Horde size of 9 may be seen and attacked by someone with 10-15 or more Horde members.

Where do you find Zombies Live codes of Horde members or how can players find your Zombies Live game code?

  • There are many places on the web to find Zombies Live codes. You may choose to add your Zombies Live code and let others add you, or you can find lists of Zombies Live codes and start entering those game codes into your game. Our Zombies Live Horde game code page is a good place to start, with functionality most sites don't have.
  • Avoid sites and people that claim they have a cheat code. There are no cheat codes for Storm8 games. What they are trying to do is get you to add their game code. While not a terrible thing to do, adding someone that feels they have to lie and be deceitful is not someone I would want to add to my Horde.
Your personal Zombies Live evaluation - To see our recommendations for you:
Listed below is our evaluation of the information you provided. It is only meant to help guide you. Your individual play style should override any recommendations we make here.
Per unit per type 0


Flesh to spend: Level:
Gross Income, every mins: 0 Horde size: Max Horde: 5
Upkeep:Usable Abilities per type: 5 Max Abilities: 5
Net Income: 0
 
   Income
   Defense

Income
Name Income Initial Cost Owned
Human Disguise140
Falling Cage5220
Collapsing Manhole Cover10500
Dark Room251,500
Hijacked Taxi Cab655,000
Fake Door11011,000
Park Sinkhole20025,000
Fake Office35054,000
Collapsing Walls590110,000
Hijacked Bus900200,000
Fake Hospital1500360,000
Barricaded Church2700700,000
Collapsing Building42001,200,000
Total Flesh spent on Traps:0
Flesh spent on income:0
Flesh spent on defense:0
CurrentProjectedSuggested
Purchase
Action
CostIncomeROIOwnedCostIncomeROIAmountBuy it
40 0 2.5e-20 40 0 2.5e-20
220 0 2.3e-20 220 0 2.3e-20
500 0 2.0e-2Collapsing Manhole Cover is not available until level: 2
1,500 0 1.7e-2Dark Room is not available until level: 9
5,000 0 1.3e-2Hijacked Taxi Cab is not available until level: 13
11,000 0 1.0e-2Fake Door is not available until level: 20
25,000 0 8.0e-3Park Sinkhole is not available until level: 25
54,000 0 6.5e-3Fake Office is not available until level: 30
110,000 0 5.4e-3Collapsing Walls is not available until level: 35
200,000 0 4.5e-3Hijacked Bus is not available until level: 40
360,000 0 4.2e-3Fake Hospital is not available until level: 50
700,000 0 3.9e-3Barricaded Church is not available until level: 60
1,200,000 0 3.5e-3Collapsing Building is not available until level: 70
Income 0     New Income 0      
Optimal 0     Increase 0        
Missed Income N/a                

Defense
Name Defense Initial Cost Owned
Graveyard Trap5900
Solarium Trap5010,000
CurrentProjectedSuggested
Purchase
Action
CostDefenseROIOwnedCostDefenseROIAmountBuy it
900 0 5.6e-3Graveyard Trap is not available until level: 5
10,000 0 5.0e-3Solarium Trap is not available until level: 18
Defense 0     New Defense 0 Per unit 0
Optimal 0     Increase 0 Per unit 0
Missed Defense N/a                



Abilities, Mission Mastery, Mission list and loot items - To improve the time it takes to load our calculator pages, we've decided to have the Abilities and Mission details tabbed section not load automatically. Use the button below to display the information.





Active Users