Take advantage of the benefits of registration!  As a registered user your game calculator inputs are are automatically saved to your account, not in cookies, so it follows you wherever you go! You can also add and track your Storm8 game codes, post to our forums, and create a profile where you can upload a profile image, and more! Click here for our simple sign-up page



Important Notice: For mobile users, check out our Mobile calculator at http://mobile.aygabtu.com! If you have an account, your information is available on both sites!

Important note:
  • Gross Income timer. Just an FYI...the dropdown is currently not saved or effecting any calculations. It is on our list of things to complete.
Help spread the word? If you like the site, can you help us by spreading the word? We've added links in the header of each page to share the site with others.

Rock Battle Live Promotions Calculator - For help with this calculator and general game information :

Note: To hide our Rock Battle Live help guide, click on the button above labeled 'Click me to Hide Help Guide'. The current state of our Rock Battle Live guide will be saved on this computer or phone, so if you leave it open, it will be open. If you close it, it will be closed. You can always change the default state of our Rock Battle Live help guide.

Rock Battle Live Promotions calculator information:

Our Rock Battle Live Promotions calculator is designed to make your experience easy and profitable. All your Rock Battle Live calculator inputs are saved immediately. All Rock Battle Live Promotions calculations are done automatically, including best Rock Battle Live Abilities recommendations. You won't even notice the page is updating, except for the fact that your Rock Battle Live calculator data is refreshed based on your latest inputs. For registered users, your Rock Battle Live calculator inputs are saved to your account so you can access it from any browser on any computer or mobile device. For non-registered users, your Rock Battle Live calculator inputs are saved using cookies local to your device.

Instructions on how to use our Rock Battle Live Promotions calculator are below:

  • All input fields for our Rock Battle Live Promotions calculator are outlined in red. Use your mouse, tab key, or enter key to navigate to the appropriate calculator field and enter the value from your Rock Battle Live game account. Promotions calculations will be made automatically whenever you stop typing for about a second.
  • Income and defense, if applicable, Rock Battle Live Promotions are calculated based on the best return on investment (ROI). This means if you follow the recommendations for which Rock Battle Live Promotions to buy, you will make the most with your Rock Battle Live income. The current best ROI Rock Battle Live Promotions will be highlighted in red.
  • The slider bar(s) can be used to easily define how much of your Money you want to spend on income or defense, if applicable, Promotions. Our Rock Battle Live calculator adjusts your spending automatically as you change this value.
  • Under the 'Action' header are drop downs to select how many Rock Battle Live Promotions you are purchasing. The calculator defaults to the Suggested Purchase amount, but you can change it to any of the default game values. The corresponding calculator Buy buttons can then be used to purchase the selected amount. The total owned for the corresponding Promotions will be updated automatically on the calculator as well the cost deducted from your Money to Spend
  • When you're ready to spend again, just update your Rock Battle Live 'Money to Spend' value based on your latest Rock Battle Live data and repeat.
  • As you purchase Rock Battle Live Promotions, the page will calculate total spent on Promotions. The Rock Battle Live calculator will also calculate your optimal income and defense value based on money spent. Use this as a guide to see how much income or defense you may be missing out on.
  • Our Rock Battle Live Promotions calculator not only recommends purchases, but also calculates your current Band and Abilities limits so you know how many units to maintain and what you may be up against at your level.
  • Along with Rock Battle Live Abilities limits we calculate the best Abilities for attack and defense for your level and summarize the purchase costs and upkeep totals for each.
  • For Rock Battle Live Abilities discounts from completing quests, click the appropriate checkbox on the calculator and all calculations for Abilities will take into account the discount.
  • For a list of Rock Battle Live Abilities and for Show mastery, Show lists including loot items, see the tabbed area below the Rock Battle Live calculator. You can easily switch between tabs while staying on the page. On the Show list, you can use the filter to quickly find a loot item, and can also sort on columns to find the best Money per Energy and Experience per Energy Show.

Rock Battle Live leveling and income guide:

Rock Battle Live requires strategy and an understanding of the game to be the best. Some of the most common questions many Rock Battle Live players have and debate is about leveling. How fast should level in Rock Battle Live, how much income should you have for your level, should you level up to get the next income or defense Promotions. We will provide answers based on our point of view to these questions, but understand, there is not really a right or wrong answer.

Camping, farming, and cows in Rock Battle Live

  • Camping in Rock Battle Live means sitting and avoiding anything that will give you experience. You do this because you come to a realization that your Rock Battle Live income cannot support the Abilities you need and your leftover income is not enough to adequately increase your income and defense from Promotions. If you need to camp, the last thing you want to do is level. While missions may give you income, the best way to make money is to have income buildings making money for you, 24x7. While it may be a little boring, it is something every player has had to do from time to time in all Storm8 games. Our suggestion is to start playing one of the other Storm8 games. It will keep you a little pre-occupied while your current account is camping and building income.
  • Cows are Rock Battle Live players with good hourly income and weak defenses. This makes you a target for people to attack you regularly for your income, which is referred to as 'farming'. While cows can bank their income. Most players do not login enough to keep all their money from being exposed to farmers. Farmers are players who are taking advantage of the cows by attacking them for their money.

    One rule you need to know and follow from day 1 is to never post on someone elses wall in the game, unless you know them very well. This is because any posts on another players wall is a link back to you and that link can be used forever to attack you.
  • Rock Battle Live farmers are players who attack other players multiple times for income. Farmers use different strategies with varying levels of intensity. The casual farmer attacks other players several times a day and will try to remember names, but won't have hard links to players. If the cow attack backs, the farmer will use that link, but once it gets pushed off their attack message log, they will focus on other players. When they find someone giving good money, they will attack to their limit or the cows limit and then move on. Hard core farmers try to create hard links to cows, by hit listing them, or having links through their own mob members. Hard core farmers will repeatedly attack a cow several times a day, every day.

Why is it important to control how quickly and when you level in Rock Battle Live?

  • If you level too fast your Rock Battle Live income will not be able to support the increased costs and upkeep expenses that's required for the best Rock Battle Live Abilities to attack others and defend yourself. Additionally, Promotions continue to get more and more expensive and without good re-occuring hourly income, you will fall further behind other Rock Battle Live players at your level. One of the best ways to make Money is to have a lot of income Promotions, with purchases done efficiently using an ROI Rock Battle Live calculator like we provide. As we said even buying based on ROI, Promotions still continue to get more expensive, so you need to have an excess of hourly income to support leveling to new levels.

How do you know if you should level to get the next income or defense Rock Battle Live Promotions?

  • First and foremost, you need to make sure that you can defend against the best Rock Battle Live attack Abilities for the new level. To do this, on the Rock Battle Live calculator, change your level to the next income or defense Promotions you are targetting. Next scroll to the list of best Abilities and compare the gap between the best attack and best defense units. Next look at the per unit defense you are getting from your defense Promotions. If you are not covering that gap, we would recommend waiting until you can. In addition, make sure that you can afford the purchase and upkeep costs for the best defense Abilities for the new level.
  • Once you've determined that you can adequately defend yourself at the new Rock Battle Live level, the next step is to see if it is worth it financially. One rule of thunb we use is to change our level to the new level and compare the missed income or defense against our total income or defense. If the missed income or defense is 20% or greater then you should definitely level, otherwise you will be buying Promotions at a much lower ROI, which will slow down your income and defense growth substantially, especially with the missed value greater than 20%.

Rock Battle Live Band guide:

Rock Battle Live Band members and knowing how to use them effectively is a critical piece behind a winning strategy in Rock Battle Live. You'll need to know what they do for you, how many to own, and where to find them. We try to answer those questions below.

What do you need to know before adding Rock Battle Live Band members?

  • The level of players in your Band or what Abilities they own doesn't matter. They are just a number to you. You are responsible for equipping them for fights.
  • Each Band member can and will use one of each type of Abilities (Guitars, Amps, and Percussion) in a fight
  • You can only use 5 times your level in Band members. You can have more in your Band, but in a fight you will only use 5 per your level, so if you are level 12, you can only use a maximum of 60 Band members.

What are the advantages of having Rock Battle Live Band members and how do you use them?

  • More Rock Battle Live players in your Band gives you a larger Band size, which when properly equipped by you means your attacks and defense are stronger so you win more
  • When you are in a fight, whether attacking or defending, the game will automatically calculate your attack and defense values factoring in your usable Band members and their Abilities. Remember, the Abilities they use is what you own, not what the Band member owns.

How many Rock Battle Live Band members should you have?

  • Rock Battle Live players are grouped into brackets which are groups with about the same number of Band members as each other. The bracket cutoffs for low levels are 4, 9, 14, 19, etc. Here are some examples and the advantages of staying at the top of your brackets:
    • A player has a Band size of 4 members. When attacking they can only see players with 1-4 Band members and only players with 1-4 Band members can see them. This gives them an advantage over anyone with 3 or less Band members
    • A player has a Band size of 6 members. When attacking they can only see players with 5-9 Band members and players with 5-9 Band members can see them. This puts them at a disadvantage when dealing with players with Band sizes of 7, 8, or 9 members.
  • For lower Rock Battle Live levels, under level 20, stick to 4 or 9 Band members. This keeps your purchase costs and upkeep costs lower. The higher level you are, the more Band members you should have, as long as you can properly equip them. This is because the brackets start to open up more, so someone as a level 40 and Band size of 9 may be seen and attacked by someone with 10-15 or more Band members.

Where do you find Rock Battle Live codes of Band members or how can players find your Rock Battle Live game code?

  • There are many places on the web to find Rock Battle Live codes. You may choose to add your Rock Battle Live code and let others add you, or you can find lists of Rock Battle Live codes and start entering those game codes into your game. Our Rock Battle Live Band game code page is a good place to start, with functionality most sites don't have.
  • Avoid sites and people that claim they have a cheat code. There are no cheat codes for Storm8 games. What they are trying to do is get you to add their game code. While not a terrible thing to do, adding someone that feels they have to lie and be deceitful is not someone I would want to add to my Band.
Your personal Rock Battle Live evaluation - To see our recommendations for you:
Listed below is our evaluation of the information you provided. It is only meant to help guide you. Your individual play style should override any recommendations we make here.
     


Money to spend: Level:
Gross Income, every mins: 0 Band size: Max Band: 5
Upkeep:Usable Abilities per type: 5 Max Abilities: 5
Net Income: 0
 
   Income
   Defense

Income
Name Income Initial Cost Owned
My Space Profile20800
Music Flyer401,700
Facebook Fan Page753,800
Music Poster24014,000
T-Shirt70050,000
TV Commercial1200100,000
Billboard2000200,000
Music Demo2700330,000
Recording Studio5000720,000
Movie Song75001,250,000
Record Company125002,500,000
Total Money spent on Promotions:0
Money spent on income:0
Money spent on defense:0
CurrentProjectedSuggested
Purchase
Action
CostIncomeROIOwnedCostIncomeROIAmountBuy it
800 0 2.5e-20 800 0 2.5e-20
1,700 0 2.4e-20 1,700 0 2.4e-20
3,800 0 2.0e-2Facebook Fan Page is not available until level: 3
14,000 0 1.7e-2Music Poster is not available until level: 5
50,000 0 1.4e-2T-Shirt is not available until level: 8
100,000 0 1.2e-2TV Commercial is not available until level: 12
200,000 0 1.0e-2Billboard is not available until level: 18
330,000 0 8.2e-3Music Demo is not available until level: 25
720,000 0 6.9e-3Recording Studio is not available until level: 30
1,250,000 0 6.0e-3Movie Song is not available until level: 35
2,500,000 0 5.0e-3Record Company is not available until level: 40
Income 0     New Income 0      
Optimal 0     Increase 0        
Missed Income N/a                



Abilities, Show Mastery, Show list and loot items - To improve the time it takes to load our calculator pages, we've decided to have the Abilities and Show details tabbed section not load automatically. Use the button below to display the information.





Active Users